A Space & astronomy forum. SpaceBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » SpaceBanter.com forum » Astronomy and Astrophysics » Research
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Can someone confirm that I have found some typos in some 1960s Soviet astronomy papers?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 30th 19, 03:20 PM posted to sci.astro.research
Phillip Helbig (undress to reply)[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 257
Default Can someone confirm that I have found some typos in some 1960s Soviet astronomy papers?

Consider the following papers:

DZ65: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1965SvA.....8..854D

@ARTICLE { VDashevskiiYZeldovich65a ,
AUTHOR = "V. M. Dashevskii and Y. B. Zel'dovich",
TITLE = "Propagation of Light in a Nonhomogeneous
Nonflat Universe .II.",
JOURNAL = SVA,
YEAR = "1965",
VOLUME = "8",
NUMBER = "6",
PAGES = "854--856",
MONTH = may # jun
}

and DS66: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1966SvA.....9..671D

@ARTICLE { VDashevskiiVSlysh66a ,
AUTHOR = "V. M. Dashevskii and V. J. Slysh",
TITLE = "On the Propagation of Light in a
Nonhomogeneous Universe",
JOURNAL = SVA,
YEAR = "1966",
VOLUME = "9",
NUMBER = "4",
PAGES = "671--672",
MONTH = jan # feb
}

For some background, one might want to read as well

Z64: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1964SvA.....8...13Z

@ARTICLE { YZeldovich64a ,
AUTHOR = "Y. B. Zel'dovich",
TITLE = "Observations in a Universe Homogeneous in
the Mean",
JOURNAL = SVA,
YEAR = "1964",
VOLUME = "8",
NUMBER = "1",
PAGES = "13-16",
MONTH = jul # aug
}

I have three questions.

First, is there a term (z) missing in eq. (1) of DS66, but present in
eq. (7) of DZ65?

Second, in table 1 in DZ65, should the value 0.40 (the angular-size
distance for Omega=0.1 and lambda=0 at Delta=0.74 (which corresponds to
a redshift of 2.846), which can be calculated via the Mattig formula) be
0.42 (0.421)? (The maximum does seem to be at 0.74.)

Third, in the same table, should the value 0.23 (the angular-size
distance for Omega=10 and lambda=0 for Delta=1 (corresponding to
infinite redshift) but in the empty-beam approximation) be 0.24 (0.237)?

(Note that there is a substantial difference in notation between Z64 and
DZ65, and also some difference between DZ65 and DS66, but each paper
seems to be internally consistent, apart from the apparent typo
mentioned in the first question above. I suspect that the answer to the
second question is a typo. This might also be the case for the third,
but it might be the result of a too inaccurate numerical computation on
the part of DS66.)
Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soviet Mars 3 lander found? Greg \(Strider\) Moore History 101 September 22nd 13 02:46 AM
A Soviet robot lost on the dusty plains of the Moon for the past40 years has been found again Sam Wormley[_2_] Amateur Astronomy 11 June 7th 10 09:28 AM
And they won't get there with chemical rockets from the 1960s Rich Amateur Astronomy 4 December 4th 06 08:08 AM
early space stuff from 1960s Dale Schultz History 0 February 11th 06 12:10 AM
Papers on celtic astronomy or alike ? Thierry Amateur Astronomy 0 January 7th 05 11:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 SpaceBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.