A Space & astronomy forum. SpaceBanter.com

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » SpaceBanter.com forum » Astronomy and Astrophysics » Astronomy Misc
Site Map Home Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Home Planet satellite inaccuracies



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 7th 03, 08:37 AM
Zachary Antolak
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Home Planet satellite inaccuracies

I have been using Home Planet
(http://fourmilab.ch/homeplanet/homeplanet.html) for a few days, and
have noticed some inaccuracies with the satellite tracking. For
example, the position of ISS (ZARYA).

Orbital tracking (http://spaceflight.nasa.gov/realdata...ing/index.html)
returns this data:
37.6 S
38.9 E
Alt. 379.24 km

Home Planet's default SATELITE.SAT returns this data (rounded):
9.4 N
51.4 E
Alt. 288.89 km

And the current NORAD two-line element set from Celestrak
(http://celestrak.com/NORAD/elements/stations.txt) returns this data
(rounded):
25.7 S
31.4 E
Alt. 378.60 km

Also note the conflicting positions of TERRA (http://terra.nasa.gov/)

From SATELITE.SAT:
11.27 S
80.71 E
Alt. 655.57 km

From Celestrak (http://celestrak.com/NORAD/elements/resource.txt):
64.33 S
33.94 E
Alt. 702.95 km

Now, my questions: Why don't both the SATELITE.SAT and Celestrak data
approximate the actual position of the ISS? How can I fix it so they
do? Which data sets are more trustworthy/accurate: the default
SATELITE.SAT or the sets from Celestrak? Is there a more accurate
source for two-line element sets?

Thanks in advance,
Zachary Antolak
Ads
  #3  
Old October 7th 03, 09:38 PM
Larry Brash
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Home Planet satellite inaccuracies

Zachary Antolak wrote:

I have been using Home Planet
(http://fourmilab.ch/homeplanet/homeplanet.html) for a few days, and
have noticed some inaccuracies with the satellite tracking. For
example, the position of ISS (ZARYA).


[snip]

Now, my questions: Why don't both the SATELITE.SAT and Celestrak data
approximate the actual position of the ISS? How can I fix it so they
do? Which data sets are more trustworthy/accurate: the default
SATELITE.SAT or the sets from Celestrak? Is there a more accurate
source for two-line element sets?


How recent are the TLEs that you are using? ISS undergoes frequently
orbital maneuvers, e.g. its height etc. Always use the very latest TLEs
with ISS and other LEO stats.

--
Larry Brash
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sedna, space probes?, colonies? what's next? TKalbfus Policy 265 July 13th 04 12:00 AM
Hans Moravec's Original Rotovator Paper James Bowery Policy 0 July 6th 04 07:45 AM
if we had to leave this planet and colonize elsewhere... meat n potatoes Policy 82 April 26th 04 07:52 PM
if we had to leave this planet and colonize elsewhere... meat n potatoes Policy 45 April 10th 04 07:51 PM
Astronomers Find Jupiter-Like Planet 90 Light Years Away Ron Baalke Astronomy Misc 2 July 5th 03 04:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 SpaceBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.