A Space & astronomy forum. SpaceBanter.com
[…] out with enthusiasm.

At Space Access 2003, Jay Garvin, AST-200 – the guy who signs
the launch license – addressed the passenger issue. "If someone
asks me to issue him a launch license to fly passengers, there's
no regulation or law that says I can do it. There's also no
regulation or law that says I can't. I'd do it. If the
application was substantially complete and it passed all the
reviews, I wouldn't have grounds to deny it."

AST is required to issue a license – "the Secretary, not later
than 180 days after receiving an application, *shall* [RMC
emphasis] issue or transfer a license" _(49 USC 70105(a)(1))_
– if the application is substantially complete and is
"consistent with the public health and safety, safety of
property, and national security and foreign policy interests
of the United States." _(49 USC 70105(a)(1))_ The current laws
and regulations don't address passengers one way or the other.

HR 3245 does not give AST the power to restrict human access
to space. The proposed restriction is not on the spaceflight
participant; it's on the licensee. HR 3245 would do nothing